Lucille Lortel Award Nominations 2019 Off-Broadway: Carmen Jones, Rags Parkland, Mlima’s Tale Lead

The nominations for 34th Annual Lucille Lortel Awards are:

Outstanding Play

Mlima’s Tale
Produced by The Public Theater
Written by Lynn Nottage

Pass Over
Produced by Lincoln Center Theater/LCT3
Written by Antoinette Nwandu

Slave Play
Produced by New York Theatre Workshop
Written by Jeremy O. Harris

Sugar In Our Wounds
Produced by Manhattan Theatre Club
Written by Donja R. Love

What The Constitution Means To Me
Produced by New York Theatre Workshop
Written by Heidi Schreck

Outstanding Musical

Be More Chill
Produced by Gerald Goehring, Michael F. Mitri, Jennifer Ashley Tepper, Marc David Levine, Marlene and Gary Cohen, 42nd.club, The Baruch Frankel Viertel Group, Alisa and Charlie Thorne, Jenny Niederhoffer, Chris Blasting/Simpson & Longthorne, Brad Blume/Gemini Theatrical, Jonathan Demar/Kim Vasquez, Ben Holtzman and Sammy Lopez, Koenigsberg/Federman/Adler, Ashlee Latimer and Jenna Ushkowitz, Jenn Maley and Cori Stolbun, Robert and Joan Rechnitz, Fred and Randi Sternfeld, YesBroadway Productions, in association with Two River Theater
Music and Lyrics by Joe Iconis, Book by Joe Tracz

Girl from the North Country
Produced by The Public Theater
Book by Conor McPherson, Music and Lyrics by Bob Dylan

Midnight at The Never Get
Produced by The York Theatre Company by arrangement with Visceral Entertainment and Mark Cortale Productions, Nathaniel Granor, Jeff G. Peters, Daryl Roth, Megan Savage
Book, Music, and Lyrics by Mark Sonnenblick, Co-Conceived by Sam Bolen

Miss You Like Hell
Produced by The Public Theater
Book and Lyrics by Quiara Alegría Hudes, Music and Lyrics by Erin McKeown

Rags Parkland Sings The Songs Of The Future
Produced by Ars Nova
Written by Andrew R. Butler

 

Outstanding Revival

Carmen Jones
Produced by Classic Stage Company, Alan D. and Barbara Marks, Eric Falkenstein, and Covent Garden Productions
Book and Lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II, with Music by Georges Bizet

Fabulation, or The Re-Education of Undine
Produced by Signature Theatre
Written by Lynn Nottage

Fiddler on the Roof in Yiddish
Produced by National Yiddish Theatre Folksbiene, Paul & Rodica Burg, UJA-Federation of New York, Stanley & Marion Bergman Family Charitable Fund, The David Berg Foundation, Paul & Peggy Bernstein, Mark & Audrey Mlotek, Mark E. Seitelman Law Offices, in association with Esti & Barry Brahver and Sheila Nevins
Book by Joseph Stein, Music by Jerry Bock, Lyrics by Sheldon Harnick, Translation by Shraga Friedman

Happy Birthday, Wanda June
Produced by Wheelhouse Theater Company
Written by Kurt Vonnegut

The Shadow of a Gunman
Produced by Irish Repertory Theatre
Written by Sean O’Casey

Outstanding Solo Show

Feeding the Dragon
Produced by Primary Stages in association with Jamie deRoy and Hartford Stage
Written and Performed by Sharon Washington

Fleabag
Produced by Annapurna Theatre, Megan Ellison, Sue Naegle, Skye Optican, Kevin Emrick, David Luff & Patrick Myles, Barbara Broccoli, Patrick Catullo, Diana DiMenna, Daryl Roth, Eric Schnall, Jayne Baron Sherman, DryWrite, Soho Theatre
Written and Performed by Phoebe Waller-Bridge

Girls & Boys
Produced by Audible and The Royal Court Theatre
Written by Dennis Kelly
Performed by Carey Mulligan

Mike Birbiglia’s The New One
Produced by Joseph Birbiglia, Mike Lavoie, and Rebecca Crigler
Written and Performed by Mike Birbiglia, Additional Writing by Jennifer Hope Stein

My Life On a Diet
Produced by Julian Schlossberg, Morris S. Levy, Rodger Hess, Harold Newman, Jim Fantaci, Andrew Tobias, and Ronald Glazer/Sabrina Hutt
Written by Renée Taylor and Joseph Bologna
Performed by Renée Taylor

Outstanding Director

Lileana Blain-Cruz, Marys Seacole
Jo Bonney, Mlima’s Tale
John Doyle, Carmen Jones
Lee Sunday Evans, Dance Nation
Joel Grey, Fiddler on the Roof in Yiddish

Outstanding Choreographer

Lee Sunday Evans, Dance Nation
Raja Feather Kelly, If Pretty Hurts Ugly Must Be a Muhfucka
Rick and Jeff Kuperman, Alice By Heart
Lorin Latarro, Merrily We Roll Along
Susan Stroman, The Beast in the Jungle

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play

Juan Castano, Transfers
Russell Harvard, I Was Most Alive with You
Jon Michael Hill, Pass Over
Sahr Ngaujah, Mlima’s Tale
Tom Sturridge, Sea Wall/A Life

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play

Ako, God Said This
Quincy Tyler Bernstine, Marys Seacole
Marin Ireland, Blue Ridge
Zainab Jah, Boesman and Lena
Charlayne Woodard, “Daddy”

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play

Ato Blankson-Wood, Slave Play
Marchánt Davis, Ain’t No Mo’
Gabriel Ebert, Pass Over
John Procaccino, Downstairs
Matt Walker, The Play That Goes Wrong

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play

Quincy Tyler Bernstine, Our Lady of 121st Street
Stephanie Berry, Sugar In Our Wounds
Blair Brown, Mary Page Marlowe
Crystal Lucas-Perry, Ain’t No Mo’
Danielle Skraastad, Hurricane Diane

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical

Sam Bolen, Midnight at The Never Get
Andrew R. Butler, Rags Parkland Sings The Songs Of The Future
Jeremy Cohen, Midnight at The Never Get
Clifton Duncan, Carmen Jones
Steven Skybell, Fiddler on the Roof in Yiddish

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical

Kate Baldwin, Superhero
Gizel Jiménez, Miss You Like Hell
Anika Noni Rose, Carmen Jones
Stacey Sargeant, Rags Parkland Sings The Songs Of The Future
Mare Winningham, Girl from the North Country

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical

John Edwards, Smokey Joe’s Cafe: The Songs of Leiber & Stoller
Sydney James Harcourt, Girl from the North Country
Bryce Pinkham, Superhero
George Salazar, Be More Chill
Heath Saunders, Alice By Heart

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical

Jackie Hoffman, Fiddler on the Roof in Yiddish
Stephanie Hsu, Be More Chill
Luba Mason, Girl from the North Country
Soara-Joye Ross, Carmen Jones
Alysha Umphress, Smokey Joe’s Cafe: The Songs of Leiber & Stoller

Outstanding Scenic Design

Wilson Chin, Pass Over
Charlie Corcoran, The Shadow of a Gunman
Nigel Hook, The Play That Goes Wrong
Laura Jellinek, Rags Parkland Sings The Songs Of The Future
Arnulfo Maldonado, Sugar In Our Wounds

Outstanding Costume Design

Dede Ayite, By the Way, Meet Vera Stark
Montana Levi Blanco, The House That Will Not Stand
Jennifer Moeller, Mlima’s Tale
Kaye Voyce, Marys Seacole
Paloma Young, Alice By Heart

Outstanding Lighting Design

Amith Chandrashaker, Boesman and Lena
Lap Chi Chu, Mlima’s Tale
Bradley King, Apologia
Barbara Samuels, Rags Parkland Sings The Songs Of The Future
Yi Zhao, The House That Will Not Stand

Outstanding Sound Design

Matt Hubbs, Boesman and Lena
Dan Moses Schreier, Carmen Jones
Jane Shaw, I Was Most Alive with You
Mikaal Sulaiman, Rags Parkland Sings The Songs Of The Future
Isobel Waller-Bridge, Fleabag

Outstanding Projection Design

Katherine Freer, By the Way, Meet Vera Stark
Luke Halls, Girls & Boys
Alex Basco Koch, Be More Chill
Alex Basco Koch, Fireflies
Tal Yarden, Superhero

SPECIAL AWARD
Outstanding Alternative Theatrical Experience
On Beckett
Produced by Irish Repertory Theatre
Exploring the Works of Samuel Beckett, Conceived by Bill Irwin

HONORARY AWARDS
Outstanding Body of Work
Telsey + Company

Playwrights’ Sidewalk Inductee
María Irene Fornés

Edith Oliver Service to Off-Broadway Award
Terry Byrne

 

The awards will be held May 5th at NYU Skirball Center for Performing Arts

Shows That Received More Than One Nomination

Carmen Jones 6
Rags Parkland Sings The Songs Of The Future 6
Mlima’s Tale 5
Be More Chill 4
FIDDLER ON THE ROOF IN YIDDISH 4
Girl from the North Country 4
Pass Over 4
Alice By Heart 3
Boesman and Lena 3
Marys Seacole 3
Midnight at The Never Get 3
Sugar In Our Wounds 3
Superhero 3
Ain’t No Mo’ 2
By the Way, Meet Vera Stark 2
Dance Nation 2
FLEABAG 2 G
irls & Boys 2
I Was Most Alive with You 2 M
iss You Like Hell 2
Shadow of a Gunman 2
Slave Play 2
Smokey Joe’s Cafe: The Songs of Leiber & Stoller 2
The House That Will Not Stand 2
THE PLAY THAT GOES WRONG 2

Advertisements

Author: New York Theater

Jonathan Mandell is a 3rd generation NYC journalist, who sees shows, reads plays, writes reviews and sometimes talks with people.

Leave a Reply