Advertisements

NYIT Award Winners 2017: Off-Off Broadway’s Finest

Saloon Theater’s mouthful of a play – “Six Translation of Uncle Vanya at the Same Time” — was a big winner in the 13th annual New York Innovative Theater Awards, which celebrates the best of the city’s independent theater  — aka Off-Off Broadway. Below is the complete list of winners.

(Click here for a list of all the 2017 NYIT Award nominees)

OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE

Minor Character: Six Translations of Uncle Vanya at the Same Time, New Saloon Theater Co. in association with Emily Kaplan & Immediate Medium”

Brittany Allen , Vinie Burrows , Ugo Chukwu , Constance Cooper , Milo Cramer , Fernando Gonzalez , Jonathan Gordon , David Greenspan , Tommy Heleringer , Chris Henry , Veronica Hunsinger-Loe , Hannah Mitchell , Caitlin Morris , Craig Mungavin , Jeanna Phillips , Madeline Wise

OUTSTANDING SOLO PERFORMANCE

William DeMeritt
Origin Story, Old Sound Room

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A LEAD ROLE

Nico Grelli
The Jamb, Hard Sparks

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A LEAD ROLE

Moira Stone
Three Sisters, Obvious Volcano in association with Maggie Cino

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A FEATURED ROLE

Zack Krajnyak
Sweeney Todd, Theater 2020

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A FEATURED ROLE

Ivanna Cullinan
Three Sisters, Obvious Volcano in association with Maggie Cino

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY / MOVEMENT

Tamrin Goldberg
Raisin, Astoria Performing Arts Center

OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR

Morgan Green
Minor Character: Six Translations of Uncle Vanya at the Same Time, New Saloon Theater Co. in association with Emily Kaplan & Immediate Medium

 

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN

Kate Jaworski
The Woman Who Was Me, Convergences Theatre Collective

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN

Izzy Fields
Anais Nin Goes to Hell, Manhattan Theatre Works (MTWorks) in association with Goode Productions

OUTSTANDING SET DESIGN

Frank Oliva
#liberated, The Living Room

OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN

Aidan Meyer
The Red Room, The Shelter

OUTSTANDING INNOVATIVE DESIGN

David Bengali, John Erickson, Reid Farrington, Jorge Garcia-Spitz, David Mauro, Dan Monceaux, Leegrid Stevens
for Video Design & Animation
The Dudleys!, Loading Dock Theatre Company

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL MUSIC

Melody Bates & Rebecca Hart
The Cabaret At The End Of The World, Hard Sparks

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SHORT SCRIPT

Charlie O’Leary
Precious Body a part of Landmarks & TRANSformations, Project Y Theatre Company

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL FULL-LENGTH SCRIPT

Aditya Rawal
The Queen, Aman Soni in association with Juggernaut Theatre Co. and Theater for the New City

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE ART PRODUCTION

The Infinite Wrench
New York Neo-Futurists

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A MUSICAL

Raisin
Astoria Performing Arts Center

OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A PLAY

The Tempest
Smith Street Stage

OUTSTANDING PREMIERE PRODUCTION OF A PLAY

Minor Character: Six Translations of Uncle Vanya at the Same Time
New Saloon Theater Co. in association with Emily Kaplan & Immediate Medium

SPECIAL AWARDS

CAFFÉ CINO FELLOWSHIP AWARD Retro Productions

ELLEN STEWART AWARD Crystal Field

ARTISTIC ACHIEVEMENT AWARD Lois Weaver & Peggy Shaw Split Britches

DORIC WILSON INDEPENDENT PLAYWRIGHTS AWARD J.Stephen Brantley

OUTSTANDING STAGE MANAGER Elizabeth Ramsey

Advertisements

About New York Theater
Jonathan Mandell is a 3rd generation NYC journalist, who sees shows, reads plays, writes reviews and sometimes talks with people.

One Response to NYIT Award Winners 2017: Off-Off Broadway’s Finest

  1. Thank you for covering the NYITA!

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: