Advertisements

NYIT Award Nominees 2017: Off-Off Broadway’s Finest

NYIT logoBelow is the list of nominations for the 13th annual New York Innovative Theater Awards, which celebrates the best of the city’s independent theater  — aka Off-Off Broadway. The winners will be announced at a ceremony on September 25th, 2017.

OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE

Matt Harrington, Suzy Jane Hunt, Chelsea Melone, Susan Neuffer, Jacob Perkins, Rob Karma Robinson
In the Room, Kelli Giddish with Slant Theatre Project, in association with Wheelhouse Theater Company

Michael Broadhurst, Curzon Dobell, Ken Forman, Benim Foster, Allen McCullough
Men of Tortuga, Living Room theatre

Brittany Allen, Vinie Burrows, Ugo Chukwu, Constance Cooper, Milo Cramer, Fernando Gonzalez, Jonathan Gordon, David Greenspan, Tommy Heleringer, Chris Henry, Veronica Hunsinger-Loe, Hannah Mitchell, Caitlin Morris, Craig Mungavin, Jeanna Phillips, Madeline Wis
Minor Character: Six Translations of Uncle Vanya at the Same Time, New Saloon Theater Co. in association with Emily Kaplan & Immediate Medium

Maia Bedford, Aaron Casey, Shabazz Green, Chris Gwynn, Marcie Henderson, Greg Horton, Brandi Knox, Billy Lowrimore, Ebony Marshall-Oliver, Sarita Amani Nash, Warren Nolan, Jr., Chinua B. Payne, Tony Perry, Joi Danielle Price, Vanessa Robinson, Alicia Thomas, Cartreze Tucker
Raisin, Astoria Performing Arts Center

Adam Baritot, Jefferson Behan, Amber Dewey, Samuel Floyd, David Fuller, John Jeffords, Zack Krajnyak, Samantha Kronenfeld, Lorinne Lampert, Tom McDonough, James Neufeld, Chrysten Peddie, Catherine Purcell, Mary Thorne, Tyler Whitaker
Sweeney Todd, Theater 2020

Raquel Chavez, Shannon Condon, Kate Eastman, Shaun Bennet Fauntleroy, John Hardin, Patrick Harvey, Brian Demar Jones, Joe Jung, Peter Molesworth, Catherine Mullins, Andrew L. Ricci, Sam Richardson, Nora Rickey, Kate Ross, Will Sarratt, Caroline Smith, JT Stocks, Corey Whelihan
The Tempest, Smith Street Stage

OUTSTANDING SOLO PERFORMANCE

Dandy Darkly  
Dandy Darkly’s Myth Mouth!, Dandy Darkly

William DeMeritt  
Origin Story, Old Sound Room

Mariah MacCarthy
Baby Mama: One Woman’s Quest to Give Her Child to Gay People, Caps Lock Theatre

Christine Renee Miller  
Such Nice Shoes, FrokieCo.

Andrew W. Smith  
The Gun Show (part of the Women in Theatre Festival), Project Y Theatre Company

Liz Stanton
The Woman Who Was Me, Convergences Theatre Collective

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A LEAD ROLE

Jack Horton Gilbert
Marian, Or The True Tale of Robin Hood, Flux Theatre Ensemble

Nico Grelli
The Jamb, Hard Sparks

Michael Kingsbaker
The Red Room, The Shelter

Warren Nolan Jr.
Raisin, Astoria Performing Arts Center

Jeremy Tardy
Dark Night Bright Stars, Yara Arts Group in association with La MaMa ETC

R. Scott Williams
Boys of a Certain Age, Willow Theatricals

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A LEAD ROLE

Carla Briscoe
Wine and Spirits, Red Shark Productions

Arlene Chico-Lugo
Evensong, Astoria Performing Arts Center

Ashley Griffin
Hamlet, A.N.O.N. Productions

Meghan E. Jones
The Red Room, The Shelter

Sarah K. Lippmann
Three Sisters, Obvious Volcano in association with Maggie Cino

Moira Stone
Three Sisters, Obvious Volcano in association with Maggie Cino

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A FEATURED ROLE

Christopher Borg
And Miss Reardon Drinks a Little, Retro Productions

Zachary Clark
King Lear, The Secret Theatre

Griffin Hennelly
Koalas are Dicks, Randomly Specific

Zack Krajnyak
Sweeney Todd, Theater 2020

Jacob Perkins
In the Room, Kelli Giddish with Slant Theatre Project, in association with Wheelhouse Theater Company

Jason Pintar
The Underpants Godot, The Secret Theatre

Matthew Trumbull
Marian, Or The True Tale of Robin Hood, Flux Theatre Ensemble

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A FEATURED ROLE

Ivanna Cullinan
Three Sisters, Obvious Volcano in association with Maggie Cino

Sharvari Deshpande
The Queen, Aman Soni in association with Juggernaut Theatre Co. and Theater for the New City

MarieLouise Guinier
Evensong, Astoria Performing Arts Center

Hannah Mitchell
Minor Character: Six Translations of Uncle Vanya at the Same Time, New Saloon Theater Co. in association with Emily Kaplan & Immediate Medium

Samantha Schiffman
You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown, The Gallery Players

Kara Young
In the Event of My Death, Stable Cable Lab Co. in association with IRT Theater

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY / MOVEMENT

Hettie Barnhill
The Cabaret At The End Of The World, Hard Sparks

Tamrin Goldberg
Raisin, Astoria Performing Arts Center

Lucia Knell
For Annie, The Hearth

Rocio Mendez
Marian, Or The True Tale of Robin Hood, Flux Theatre Ensemble

Sarah Sutliff
Old Turtle and the Broken Truth, Rebel Playhouse

Jeremy Williams
The Woman Who Was Me, Convergences Theatre Collective

OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR

Dev Bondarin
Raisin, Astoria Performing Arts Center

David Drake
The Jamb, Hard Sparks

Morgan Green
Minor Character: Six Translations of Uncle Vanya at the Same Time, New Saloon Theater Co. in association with Emily Kaplan & Immediate Medium

Ashley Griffin
Hamlet, A.N.O.N. Productions

Adam Knight
In the Room, Kelli Giddish with Slant Theatre Project, in association with Wheelhouse Theater Company

Emma Miller
For Annie, The Hearth

Jeremy Williams
The Woman Who Was Me, Convergences Theatre Collective

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN

Russ Bockemhuel & Luther Frank
Titus, New York Deaf Theatre

Joe Cantalupo
The Red Room, The Shelter

Catherine Clark
Koalas are Dicks, Randomly Specific

Scot Gianelli
#liberated, The Living Room

Kate Jaworski
The Woman Who Was Me, Convergences Theatre Collective

Marika Kent
Now is the Time, Little Lord in association with Abrons Arts Center

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN

Joseph Blaha
The Queen, Aman Soni in association with Juggernaut Theatre Co. and Theater for the New City

Karen Boyer
Now is the Time, Little Lord in association with Abrons Arts Center

Izzy Fields
Anais Nin Goes to Hell, Manhattan Theatre Works (MTWorks) in association with Goode Productions

Jason E Frey
Hedda (Gabler), Wandering Bark Theatre Co.

Emily Oliveira
Minor Character: Six Translations of Uncle Vanya at the Same Time,
New Saloon Theater Co. in association with Emily Kaplan & Immediate Medium

Jeannipher Pacheco
Raisin, Astoria Performing Arts Center

Emily Rose Parman
Much Ado About Nothing, Hudson Warehouse

OUTSTANDING SET DESIGN

Christopher Bowser
The Red Room, The Shelter

Jack and Rebecca Cunningham
And Miss Reardon Drinks a Little, Retro Productions

Meg McGuigan
Koalas are Dicks, Randomly Specific

Lawrence E. Moten III
Raisin, Astoria Performing Arts Center

Frank Oliva
#liberated, The Living Room

Reid Thompson
Empathitrax, Colt Coeur

OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN

Aidan Meyer
The Red Room, The Shelter

Matt Otto
Empathitrax, Colt Coeur

John Salutz
The Cabaret At The End Of The World, Hard Sparks

Daniel Steffey
Titus, New York Deaf Theatre

Jeanne Travis
The City that Cried Wolf, State of Play Productions Inc

Emma Wilk
Raisin, Astoria Performing Arts Center

OUTSTANDING INNOVATIVE DESIGN

Lianne Arnold
for Projection Design
Such Nice Shoes, FrokieCo.

David Bengali, John Erickson, Reid Farrington, Jorge Garcia-Spitz, David Mauro, Dan Monceaux, Leegrid Stevens
for Video Design & Animation
The Dudleys!, Loading Dock Theatre Company

Samantha Blain, Kristopher Dean, Claron Hayden, Casey Scott Leach, Carli Rhoades, Mikayla Stanley
for Puppets
Whales, Hit The Lights! Theatre Co.

Russ Bockemhuel & Luther Frank
for Video Design
Titus, New York Deaf Theatre

Karen Boyer
for Puppets
Now is the Time, Little Lord in association with Abrons Arts Center

Sara Slagle
for properties
And Miss Reardon Drinks a Little, Retro Productions

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL MUSIC

Melody Bates & Rebecca Hart
The Cabaret At The End Of The World, Hard Sparks

Samantha Blain, Kristopher Dean, Claron Hayden, Casey Scott Leach, Carli Rhoades, Mikayla Stanley
Whales, Hit The Lights! Theatre Co.

Rachel Blumberg, Dandy Darkly, Bryce Edwards & Adam Tendler
Dandy Darkly’s Myth Mouth!, Dandy Darkly

Deepali Gupta
Minor Character: Six Translations of Uncle Vanya at the Same Time, New Saloon Theater Co. in association with Emily Kaplan & Immediate Medium

Julian Kytasty
Dark Night Bright Stars, Yara Arts Group in association with La MaMa ETC

Daniel Steffey
Titus, New York Deaf Theatre

Clara Strauch
The Tempest, Smith Street Stage

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SHORT SCRIPT

Ryan King
Antares Returning a part of The Spring Fling: Rebound, F*It Club

Dan Moyer
All Is Bright a part of The Spring Fling: Rebound, F*It Club

Charlie O’Leary
Precious Body a part of Landmarks & TRANSformations, Project Y Theatre Company

Junshin Soga
One Fine Day, Junshin Soga

Christopher G. Ulloth
Bi-Cycle a part of Landmarks & TRANSformations, Project Y Theatre Company

Kathleen Warnock
How to Get Married in 5 Steps Over 17 Years a part of
Landmarks & TRANSformations, Project Y Theatre Company

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL FULL-LENGTH SCRIPT

Melody Bates
The Cabaret At The End Of The World, Hard Sparks

William DeMeritt & Elia Monte-Brown
Origin Story, Old Sound Room

Lawrence Dial
In the Room, Kelli Giddish with Slant Theatre Project, in association with Wheelhouse Theater Company

Mariah MacCarthy
Baby Mama: One Woman’s Quest to Give Her Child to Gay People, Caps Lock Theatre

Morgan McGuire
The Red Room, The Shelter

Aditya Rawal
The Queen, Aman Soni in association with Juggernaut Theatre Co. and Theater for the New City

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE ART PRODUCTION

Dandy Darkly’s Myth Mouth!
Dandy Darkly

The Infinite Wrench
New York Neo-Futurists

Kevin!!!!
Recent Cutbacks

Landmarks & TRANSformations
Project Y Theatre Company

Now is the Time
Little Lord in association with Abrons Arts Center

Rules
The New Stage Theatre Company

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A MUSICAL

The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
The Secret Theatre

The Astonishing Times of Timothy Cratchit
The Workshop Theater

Old Turtle and the Broken Truth
Rebel Playhouse

Ragtime
The Gallery Players

Raisin
Astoria Performing Arts Center

You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown
The Gallery Players

OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A PLAY

Hamlet
A.N.O.N. Productions

King Lear
The Secret Theatre

And Miss Reardon Drinks a Little
Retro Productions

Much Ado About Nothing
Hudson Warehouse

The Tempest
Smith Street Stage

Three Sisters
Obvious Volcano in association with Maggie Cino

OUTSTANDING PREMIERE PRODUCTION OF A PLAY

In the Room
Kelli Giddish with Slant Theatre Project, in association with Wheelhouse Theater Company

Minor Character: Six Translations of Uncle Vanya at the Same Time
New Saloon Theater Co. in association with Emily Kaplan & Immediate Medium

The Red Room
The Shelter

The Underpants Godot
The Secret Theatre

The Woman Who Was Me
Convergences Theatre Collective

Whales
Hit The Lights! Theatre Co.

Advertisements

About New York Theater
Jonathan Mandell is a 3rd generation NYC journalist, who sees shows, reads plays, writes reviews and sometimes talks with people.

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: