Advertisements

2017 Tony Award Winners: Dear Evan Hansen, Oslo, Jitney, Hello Dolly

 

 

“Dear Evan Hansen” won best musical and five other awards at the 71st annual Tony Awards, the most of any show. “Oslo” won best play, “Jitney” best play revival, “Hello, Dolly!” best musical revival.

Below is the complete list of the winners of the 2017 Tony Awards, listed in red with an asterisk*

(Highlighted show titles link to further information. Also listed are my personal preferences — not predictions — as well as the results of a survey in which I asked you to pick your personal preferences — not predictions — in 15 of the 24 categories.)

Best Musical

Nominated:

Dear Evan Hansen
Natasha, Pierre and the Great Comet of 1812
Groundhog Day
Come From Away

My preference: Natasha, Pierre and the Great Comet of 1812

Your preference: Natasha, Pierre and the Great Comet of 1812 and Dear Evan Hansen (a tie)

*Winner: Dear Evan Hansen

Best Play

Nominated:

A Doll’s House, Part 2
Indecent
Oslo

Sweat

 

My preference: Sweat

Your preference: A Doll’s House Part 2

*Winner: Oslo 

Best Revival of a Musical

Nominated:

Hello, Dolly!
Falsettos
Miss Saigon

My preference: Hello, Dolly!

Your preference: Hello, Dolly!

 

*Winner: Hello, Dolly!

Best Revival of a Play

Nominated:

Jitney
Present Laughter
Six Degrees of Separation
The Little Foxes

My preference: Jitney

Your preference: Jitney

*Winner: Jitney

Best Book of a Musical

Come From Away
Irene Sankoff and David Hein

Dear Evan Hansen
Steven Levenson

Groundhog Day The Musical
Danny Rubin

Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812
Dave Malloy

My preference: Steven Levenson, Dear Evan Hansen

 

*Winner: Steven Levenson, Dear Evan Hansen

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics)
written for the Theatre

Come From Away
Music & Lyrics: Irene Sankoff and David Hein

Dear Evan Hansen
Music & Lyrics: Benj Pasek & Justin Paul

Groundhog Day The Musical
Music & Lyrics: Tim Minchin

Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812
Music & Lyrics: Dave Malloy

My preference: Dave Malloy, Natasha, Pierre and the Great Comet of 1812

*Winner: Benj Pasek & Justin Paul Dear Evan Hansen

Best Lead Actress in a Musical

Nominated:
Denee Benton, Great Comet
Christine Ebersole, War Paint
Patti LuPone, War Paint
Bette Midler, Hello Dolly
Eva Noblezada, Miss Saigon

My preference: Patti LuPone, War Paint

Your preference: Bette Midler, Hello, Dolly

*Winner Bette Midler, Hello, Dolly

Best Lead Actor in a Musical

Nominated:

Christian Borle, Falsettos
Josh Groban, Great Comet
David Hyde Pierce, Hello Dolly!
Andy Karl, Groundhog Day
Ben Platt, Dear Evan Hansen

My preference: Ben Platt, Dear Evan Hansen

Your preference: Ben Platt, Dear Evan Hansen

 

*Winner:  Ben Platt, Dear Evan Hansen

Best Lead Actress in a Play

Nominated:

Cate Blanchett, The Present
Jennifer Ehle, Oslo
Sally Field, The Glass Menagerie
Laura Linney, The Little Foxes
Laurie Metcalf, A Doll’s House, Part 2

My preference: Laura Linney, The Little Foxes

Your preference: Laurie Metcalf, A Doll’s House, Part 2

*Winner: Laurie Metcalf, A Doll’s House, Part 2

Best Lead Actor in a Play

Nominated:

Denis Arndt, Heisenberg
Chris Cooper, A Doll’s House Part 2
Corey Hawkins, Six Degrees of Separation
Kevin Kline, Present Laughter
Jefferson Mays, Oslo

My preference: Jefferson Mays, Oslo

Your preference: Kevin Kline, Present Laughter

*Winner:  Kevin Kline, Present Laughter

Best Featured Actress in a Musical

Nominated:

Kate Baldwin, Hello Dolly
Rachel Bay Jones, Dear Evan Hansen
Stephanie J. Block, Falsettos
Jenn Colella, Come From Away
Mary Beth Peil, Anastasia

My preferences: Rachel Bay Jones, Dear Evan Hansen and Mary Beth Peil, Anastasia

 

Your preference: Rachel Bay Jones, Dear Evan Hansen

*Winner: Rachel Bay Jones, Dear Evan Hansen

Best Featured Actor in a Musical

Nominated:

Gavin Creel, Hello Dolly
Mike Faist, Dear Evan Hansen
Andrew Rannells, Falsettos
Lucas Steele, Great Comet
Brandon Uranowitz, Falsettos

My preference: Mike Faist, Dear Evan Hansen

Your preference: Lucas Steele, Great Comet

*Winner: Gavin Creel, Hello Dolly

Best Featured Actress in a Play

Johanna Day, Sweat
Jayne Houdyshell, A Dolls House Part 2
Cynthia Nixon, The Little Foxes
Condola Rashad, A Dolls House Part 2
Michelle Wilson, Sweat

My preference: Jayne Houdyshell, A Dolls House Part 2

Your preference: Cynthia Nixon, The Little Foxes

*Winner: Cynthia Nixon, The Little Foxes

Best Featured Actor in a Play

Nominated:

Michael Aranov, Oslo
Danny DeVito, The Price
Nathan Lane, The Front Page
Richard Thomas, The Little Foxes
John Douglas Thompson, Jitne

My preference: John Douglas Thompson, Jitney

Your preference: Danny DeVito, The Price

*Winner: Michael Aranov, Oslo

Best Choreography

Nominated:

Andy Blankenbuehler, Bandstand
Peter Darling and Ellen Kane, Groundhog Day
Kelly Devine, Come From Away
Denis Jones, Holiday Inn, The New Irving Berlin Musical
Sam Pinkleton, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812

My preference: Andy Blankenbuehler, Bandstand

Your preference: Sam Pinkleton, Great Comet

*Winner: Andy Blankenbuehler, Bandstand

Best Direction of a Musical

Nominated:

Christopher Ashley, Come From Away
Rachel Chavkin, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812
Michael Greif, Dear Evan Hansen
Matthew Warchus, Groundhog Day The Musical
Jerry Zaks, Hello, Dolly!

My preference: Rachel Chavkin, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812

Your preference: Rachel Chavkin, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812

*Winner: Christopher Ashley, Come From Away

Best Direction of a Play

Nominated:

Sam Gold, A Doll’s House, Part 2
Ruben Santiago-Hudson, August Wilson’s Jitney
Bartlett Sher, Oslo
Daniel Sullivan, Lillian Hellman’s The Little Foxes
Rebecca Taichman, Indecent

My preference: Rebecca Taichman, Indecent

Your preference: Sam Gold, A Doll’s House, Part 2

*Winner: Rebecca Taichman, Indecent

Best Scenic Design of a Play

Nominated:

David Gallo, August Wilson’s Jitney
Nigel Hook, The Play That Goes Wrong
Douglas W. Schmidt, The Front Page
Michael Yeargan, Oslo

My preference: Nigel Hook, The Play That Goes Wrong

*Winner: Nigel Hook, The Play That Goes Wrong

Best Scenic Design of a Musical

Nominated:

Rob Howell, Groundhog Day The Musical
David Korins, War Paint
Mimi Lien, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812
Santo Loquasto, Hello, Dolly!

My preference: Mimi Lien, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812

*Winner: Mimi Lien, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812

Best Costume Design of a Play

Nominated:

Jane Greenwood, Lillian Hellman’s The Little Foxes
Susan Hilferty, Present Laughter
Toni-Leslie James, August Wilson’s Jitney
David Zinn, A Doll’s House, Part 2

My preference: Toni-Leslie James, August Wilson’s Jitney

*Winner: Jane Greenwood, Lillian Hellman’s The Little Foxes

Best Costume Design of a Musical

Nominated:

Linda Cho, Anastasia
Santo Loquasto, Hello, Dolly!
Paloma Young, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812
Catherine Zuber, War Paint

My preference: Catherine Zuber, War Paint

*Winner: Santo Loquasto, Hello, Dolly!

Best Lighting Design of a Play

Nominated:

Christopher Akerlind, Indecent
Jane Cox, August Wilson’s Jitney
Donald Holder, Oslo
Jennifer Tipton, A Doll’s House, Part 2

My preference: Christopher Akerlind, Indecent

*Winner: Christopher Akerlind, Indecent

Best Lighting Design of a Musical

Nominated:

Howell Binkley, Come From Away
Natasha Katz, Hello, Dolly!
Bradley King, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812
Japhy Weideman, Dear Evan Hansen

My preference: Bradley King, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812

*Winner:  Bradley King, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812

Best Orchestrations

Nominated:

Bill Elliott and Greg Anthony Rassen, Bandstand
Larry Hochman, Hello, Dolly!
Alex Lacamoire, Dear Evan Hansen
Dave Malloy, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812

My preference: Bill Elliott and Greg Anthony Rassen, Bandstand

*Winner: Alex Lacamoire, Dear Evan Hansen

SPECIAL TONY AWARDS

Lifetime Achievement in the Theater

James Earl Jones

Regional Theatre Award

Dallas Theater Center

Isabelle Stevenson Tony Award

Baayork Lee

Special Tony Award

Gareth Fry & Pete Malkin, Sound Designers for The Encounter

Tony Honors for Excellence in the Theatre

Nina Lannen

Alan Wasser

Tickets to A Dolls House Part 2\

Tickets to Anastasia

Tickets for Bandstand

Tickets to Dear Evan Hansen

Tickets to Great Comet\

Tickets to Hello, Dolly!

Tickets to Indecent

Tickets to Oslo

Tickets to Sweat

Tickets to The Little Foxes

Tickets to The Play That Goes Wrong

Tickets to War Paint

Advertisements

About New York Theater
Jonathan Mandell is a 3rd generation NYC journalist, who sees shows, reads plays, writes reviews and sometimes talks with people.

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: