Advertisements

2016 FringeNYC Overall Excellence Awards


“Mother Emanuel,” a celebration of the lives of the nine gunned down in a South Carolina church, and “The Radicalization of Rolfe,” which looks at the  Sound of Music from the point of view of a gay Nazi, were two of the winners of the 2016 FringeNYC Overall Excellence Awards.

Complete list:

Overall Play:
Pucker Up and Blow
The Radicalization of Rolfe
Black Magic

Overall Musical:
Mother Emanuel

Direction:
Kristin Skye Hoffmann – Dream Ticket
Leslie Kincaid Burby – Zamboni
Jessi D. Hill – Brewed

Ensemble:
The Gorges Motel
Colorblind’d
The Further Adventures of…
ChipandGus

Solo Performance:
The Box Show
Honour: Confessions of a Mumbai Courtesan
At The Flash
Pryor Truth
Rent Control

Playwrighting:
Kevin R. Free – Night of the Living N-Word!!
Dahn Hiuni – Murmurs & Incantations
Meghan Gambling – Bonnie’s Future Sisters
Louis Aquiler & Chris D’Amato – Dementia Americana

Acting:
Taylor Turner – The Illusory Adventures of a Dreamer
Nadia Brown – Hysterical!
Meg Kelly – Kerrmoor
Dave Droxler – Walken on Sunshine

Choreography:
Tom Gold – Joey Variations

Scenic Design:
Jason Lee Courson – Cyrano: a love letter to a friendship

Music/Lyrics:
Aaron Michael Krueger – Super!

Music Composition:
Matthew Lowy – Fallen Skies
Ben Singer – At the Crossroads: Music for Faust

TheaterMania Audience Favorite:
Walken on Sunshine

The winners were selected by an independent panel of more than 30 theater professionals

 

Advertisements

2016 Drama Desk Award Nominations: She Loves Me, American Psycho, and Bright Star Lead

DramaDeskAwardslogo2016She Loves Me, American Psycho and Bright Star lead the nominations for the 61st annual Drama Desk Awards, which honors achievement by professional theater artists on Broadway, Off-Broadway and Off-Off Broadway. Sixty-four shows were nominated at least once. The complete list is below:

Outstanding Play
The Christians, Playwrights Horizons
The Humans, Roundabout Theatre Company
John, Signature Theatre
King Charles III
The Royale, Lincoln Center Theater

Outstanding Musical
First Daughter Suite, Public Theater
Daddy Long Legs
School of Rock
Shuffle Along
Waitress

Outstanding Revival of a Play
Cloud Nine, Atlantic Theater Company
Death of a Salesman, New Yiddish Rep
Henry IV, Donmar Warehouse at St. Ann’s Warehouse
Long Day’s Journey Into Night, Roundabout Theatre Company
A View From the Bridge
Women Without Men, Mint Theater Company

Outstanding Revival of a Musical
The Color Purple
The Golden Bride, National Yiddish Theatre Folksbiene
Fiddler on the Roof
She Loves Me, Roundabout Theatre Company
Spring Awakening

Outstanding Book of a Musical

John Caird, Daddy Long Legs
Michael John LaChiusa, First Daughter Suite
Jessie Nelson, Waitress

Outstanding Actor in a Play
Andrew Garman, The Christians, Playwrights Horizons
Avi Hoffman, Death of a Salesman
Frank Langella, The Father, Manhattan Theatre Club
Tim Pigott-Smith, King Charles III
Mark Strong, A View From the Bridge

Outstanding Actress in a Play
Georgia Engel, John, Signature Theatre
Mamie Gummer, Ugly Lies the Bone, Roundabout Undeground
Marin Ireland, Ironbound, Rattlestick Playwrights Theater/Women’s Project Theater
Jessica Lange, Long Day’s Journey Into Night
Nicola Walker, A View From the Bridge

Outstanding Actor in a Musical
Danny Burstein, Fiddler on the Roof
Robert Creighton, Cagney, York Theatre Company
Michael C. Hall, Lazarus, New York Theatre Workshop
Zachary Levi, She Loves Me
Benjamin Walker, American Psycho

Outstanding Actress in a Musical
Laura Benanti, She Loves Me
Carmen Cusack, Bright Star
Cynthia Erivo, The Color Purple
Jessie Mueller, Waitress
Annette O’Toole, Southern Comfort, Public Theater

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play
Bill Camp, The Crucible
David Furr, Noises Off, Roundabout Theatre Company
Matt McGrath, The Legend of Georgia McBride, MCC Theater
Richard Thomas, Incident at Vichy, Signature Theatre
Michael Shannon, Long Day’s Journey Into Night

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play
Brooke Bloom, Cloud Nine
Megan Hilty, Noises Off
Kellie Overbey, Women Without Men
Saycon Sengbloh, Eclipsed, Public Theater
Jeanine Serralles, Gloria, Vineyard Theatre

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
Nicholas Barasch, She Loves Me
Christopher Fitzgerald, Waitress
Baylee Littrell, Disaster!
Paul Alexander Nolan, Bright Star
A.J. Shively, Bright Star

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical
Danielle Brooks, The Color Purple
Alison Fraser, First Daughter Suite
Rachel Bay Jones, Dear Evan Hansen, Second Stage
Jane Krakowski, She Loves Me
Mary Testa, First Daughter Suite

Outstanding Director of a Play
Rachel Chavkin, The Royale
Sam Gold, John
Rupert Goold, King Charles III
Joe Mantello, The Humans
Jenn Thompson, Women Without Men
Ivo van Hove, A View From the Bridge

Outstanding Director of a Musical
Michael Arden, Spring Awakening
John Doyle, The Color Purple
Rupert Goold, American Psycho
Bartlett Sher, Fiddler on the Roof
Bryna Wasserman, Motl Didner, The Golden Bride

Outstanding Choreography
Joshua Bergasse, Cagney
Spencer Liff, Spring Awakening
Lynne Page, American Psycho
Randy Skinner, Dames at Sea
Savion Glover, Shuffle Along

Outstanding Music
Sara Bareilles, Waitress
Michael John LaChiusa, First Daughter Suite
Andrew Lloyd Webber, School of Rock
The Lobbyists, SeaWife, Naked Angels
Steve Martin and Edie Brickell, Bright Star

Outstanding Lyrics
Sara Bareilles, Waitress
Benj Pasek and Justin Paul, Dear Evan Hansen
Glenn Slater, School of Rock
Michael John LaChiusa, First Daughter Suite

Outstanding Orchestrations
August Eriksmoen, Bright Star
Larry Hochman, She Loves Me, Roundabout Theatre Company
Joseph Joubert/Catherine Jayes, The Color Purple
Andrew Lloyd Webber, School of Rock
Michael Starobin/Bruce Coughlin, First Daughter Suite

Outstanding Music in a Play
Billie Joe Armstrong, These Paper Bullets!, Atlantic Theatre Company
Estelle Bajou, Please Excuse My Dear Aunt Sally, One Year Lease Theater Company
Shaun Davey, Pericles, Theatre for a New Audience
Philip Glass, The Crucible
Tom Kitt, Cymbeline, New York Shakespeare Festival

Outstanding Set Design for a Play
Riccardo Hernandez, Red Speedo, New York Theatre Workshop
Mimi Lien, John
G.W. Mercier, Head of Passes, Public Theater
Christopher Oram, Hughie
Derek McLane, Fully Committed

Outstanding Set Design for a Musical
Es Devlin, American Psycho
Emily Orling, Matt Saunders, Eric Farber, Futurity, Soho Rep/Ars Nova
David Rockwell, She Loves Me

Outstanding Costume Design for a Play
Jessica Ford, These Paper Bullets!
Martha Hally, Women Without Men
Constance Hoffman, Pericles
William Ivey Long, Shows for Days, Lincoln Center Theater
Anita Yavich, The Legend of Georgia McBride

Outstanding Costume Design for a Musical
Jane Greenwood, Bright Star
Katrina Lindsay, American Psycho
Jeff Mahshie, She Loves Me
Alejo Vietti, Allegiance
Ann Roth, Shuffle Along

Outstanding Lighting Design for a Play
Neil Austin, Hughie
Mark Barton, John
Bradley King, Empanada Loca, Labyrinth Theater Company
Tyler Micoleau, Antlia Pneumatica, Playwrights Horizons
Justin Townsend, The Humans

Outstanding Lighting Design for a Musical
Jane Cox, The Color Purple
Jake DeGroot, SeaWife
Ben Stanton, Spring Awakening
Justin Townsend, American Psycho
Jules Fisher/Peggy Eisenhauer, Shuffle Along

Outstanding Projection Design
Nicholas Hussong, These Paper Bullets!
Darrel Maloney, Tappin’ Thru Life
Peter Nigrini, Dear Evan Hansen
Finn Ross, American Psycho
Tal Yarden, Lazarus

Outstanding Sound Design in a Play
Fitz Patton, An Act of God
Fitz Patton, The Humans
Miles Polaski, Fulfillment, The Flea Theatre
Bray Poor, John
Ryan Rumery, Empanada Loca

Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical
Mick Potter, School of Rock
Brian Ronan, Lazarus
Nevin Steinberg, Bright Star
Dan Moses Schreier, American Psycho
Scott Lehrer, Shuffle Along

Outstanding Wig and Hair
David Brian Brown, She Loves Me
Jason Hayes, The Legend of Georgia McBride
Robert-Charles Vallance, Women Without Men
Charles G. LaPointe, The School for Scandal, Red Bull Theater
Mia M. Neal, Shuffle Along

Outstanding Solo Performance
Simon Callow, Tuesdays at Tesco’s, 59E59
Kathleen Chalfant, Rose, Nora’s Playhouse
James Lecesne, The Absolute Brightness of Leonard Pelkey
Daphne Rubin-Vega, Empanada Loca
Jesse Tyler Ferguson, Fully Committed

Unique Theatrical Experience
ADA/AVA, Manual Cinema/3LD/The Tank
Antigona – Soledad Barrio/Noche Flamenca
That Physics Show
The Very Hungry Caterpillar Show
YOUARENOWHERE – 3LD/The Tank

The winners will be announced at a ceremony held at Town Hall on Sunday, June 5. The host will be Michael Urie. Check out the explanation of the various theater awards in my guide to 2016 New York City theater awards

 

Special Awards
 
The Humans – Special Drama Desk Award for Outstanding Ensemble
Cassie Beck, Reed Birney, Jayne Houdyshell, Lauren Klein, Arian Moayed, and Sarah Steele spend a very special Thanksgiving Day together in Stephen Karam’s play, reminding us that home is indeed where The Humans are.
The Royale – Special Drama Desk Award for Outstanding Ensemble
The heavyweight cast of McKinley Belcher III, Khris Davis, Montego Glover, John Lavelle, and Clarke Peters gels as a unit in bringing Marco Ramirez’s story, inspired by Jack Johnson, to unforgettable life, offering a trenchant statement on racism in America.
Sheldon Harnick – Special Drama Desk Award
New productions of Fiddler on the RoofRothschild and Sons, and She Loves Me this season remind us that this veteran lyricist’s takes on faith, family and community are as resonant as ever.
Camp Broadway – Special Drama Desk Award
For more than 20 years, this indispensable organization has introduced young people to the magic of theater. Camp Broadway plays a crucial role in creating tomorrow’s audiences.
Danai Gurira – Sam Norkin Award
Whether writing about women in wartime Liberia in Eclipsed or about an affluent immigrant family from Zimbabwe struggling with assimilation in Familiar, Danai Gurira demonstrates great insight, range, and depth, bringing a fresh new voice to American theater.
64 shows with nominations
33 shows with multiple nominations
31 shows with single nominations
Shows with multiple nominations
She Loves Me – 9
American Psycho – 8
Bright Star – 7
The Color Purple, First Daughter Suite, John, Shuffle Along – 6
School of Rock, Waitress, Women Without Men – 5
The Humans, Spring Awakening, A View from the Bridge – 4
Dear Evan Hansen, Empanada Loca, Fiddler on the Roof, King Charles III, Lazarus, The Legend of Georgia McBride, Long Day’s Journey Into Night, These Paper Bullets! – 3
Cagney, The Christians, Cloud Nine, The Crucible, Death of a Salesman, Fully Committed, The Golden Bride, Hughie, Noises Off, Pericles, The Royale, SeaWife – 2

The Tony Awards May Finally Include Off-Broadway!

OffBroadwayTonyAn announcement on the Tony Awards website means that the Tonys, which has never honored Off-Broadway, may finally begin to do so, at least in a small way.

“The Awards Administration Committee has announced that starting with the 2013-2014 season, New York-based theatre companies can now be eligible to receive the Regional Theatre Award.

“Each year, the Tony Awards Administration Committee presents the American Theatre Wing’s Tony Award® to a regional theatre on the recommendation of the American Theatre Critics Association.”

The Regional Theater Tony began in 1976. Below is a list of the theaters that have received the award.

Now that it will be open to theaters in New York City, some of the most likely candidates, in my opinion, will be those producing some of the best work on Off-Broadway. The two I see as most deserving are:

Playwrights Horizons, which has launched many noteworthy plays, including five that won the Pulitzer Prize, and many that transferred to Broadway. Among the best-known: Bruce Norris’s Clybourne Park; Doug Wright’s I Am My Own Wife; Wendy Wasserstein’s The Heidi Chronicles’  Alfred Uhry’s Driving Miss Daisy ‘and Stephen Sondheim and James Lapine’s Sunday in the Park with George; Annie Baker’s Circle Mirror Transformation.

The Signature Theater was founded in 1991 with the idea of focusing each season on a single playwright. Since opening the Pershing Square Signature Center, they’ve expanded their mission, but kept their focus on playwrights.Among their accomplishments is reviving the career of such previously neglected dramatists as Horton Foote. (The Man From Atlanta, The Orphans Home Cycle.) An important aspect of the theater is their commitment to keep ticket prices affordable. Most tickets are $25 — 20 percent of the cost of a typical Broadway show, and half of most other Off-Broadway fare.

There are several other first-rate Off-Broadway theaters — New York Theater Workshop, MCC Theater, Vineyard Theater — and a few Off-Off Broadway as well, most notably The Flea and LaMama. And — why neglect Brooklyn — St. Ann’s Warehouse. (I would be loathe to include those theaters that produce much good work Off-Broadway but also have a presence on Broadway, or routinely transfer shows there — they already get plenty of chances for Tonys.)

It’s important to emphasize that the Regional Tony, unlike most of the Tonys, goes to a producing theater, not a specific show.

 

The Tony Regional Theater Awards:

2013: Huntington Theatre Company, Boston, Massachusetts
2012: Shakespeare Theatre Company, Washington, D.C.
2011: Lookingglass Theatre Company, Chicago, Ill.
2010: Eugene O’Neill Theater Center, Waterford, Conn.
2009: Signature Theatre, Arlington, VA
2008: Chicago Shakespeare Theater, Chicago, IL
2007: Alliance Theatre, Atlanta, GA
2006: Intiman Theatre, Seattle, WA.
2005: Theatre de la Jeune Lune, Minneapolis, MN
2004: Cincinnati Playhouse in the Park, Cincinnati, OH
2003: Children’s Theatre Company, Minneapolis, MN
2002: Williamstown Theatre Festival, Williamstown, MA
2001: Victory Gardens Theatre, Chicago, IL
2000: Utah Shakespearean Festival, Cedar City, UT.
1999: Crossroads Theatre Company, New Brunswick, NJ
1998: Denver Center Theatre Company, Denver, CO
1997: Berkeley Repertory Theatre, Berkeley, CA
1996: Alley Theatre, Houston, TX
1995: Goodspeed Opera House, East Haddam, CT
1994: McCarter Theatre, Princeton, NJ
1993: La Jolla Playhouse, La Jolla, CA
1992: Goodman Theatre, Chicago, IL
1991: Yale Repertory Theatre, New Haven, CT
1990: Seattle Repertory Theatre, Seattle, WA
1989: Hartford Stage Company, Hartford, CT
1988: South Coast Repertory, Costa Mesa, CA
1987: San Francisco Mime Troupe, San Francisco, CA
1986: American Repertory Theatre, Cambridge, MA
1985: Steppenwolf Theatre, Chicago, IL
1984: Old Globe Theatre, San Diego, CA
1983: Oregon Shakespearean Festival Theatre, Ashland, OR
1982: Guthrie Theatre, Minneapolis, MN
1981: Trinity Square Repertory, Providence, RI
1980: Actors Theatre of Louisville, Louisville, KY
1979: American Conservatory Theatre, San Francisco, CA
1978: Long Wharf Theatre, New Haven, CT
1977: Mark Taper Forum, Los Angeles, CA
1976: Arena Stage, Washington, D.C.

2013 Tony Award Winners: Kinky Boots, Pippin, Woolf, Vanya Sonia

Buy tickets to Broadway shows
Tony Awards Statuette“Kinky Boots” was the big winner of the 67th annual Tony Award, scoring six Tonys including best musical and best leading actor Billy Porter. “Pippin” won best musical revival. “Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf ” won  three of its five nominations, including best revival of a play, and, surprise selection, best leading actor, Tracy Letts, who won out in a category that included Tom Hanks and Nathan Lane. “Vanya, Sonia, Masha and Spike” won Christopher Durang his first Tony for best play.  “Matilda” won just four awards out of its 12 nominations, most craft awards, although Gabriel Ebert did win best featured actor. The “Nance” did surprisingly well, winning three of its five nominations.

Much remarked upon: The 2013 Tony Awards seemed to be the Year of the Woman. Both directing awards went to women, and Cyndi Lauper was the first woman to win for the best score Tony without being in a songwriting team with a man. And, another milestone,  half  the acting awards were won by African-American performers.

Winners in  bold face with asterisk * and logos.

BEST PLAY

by Richard Greenberg
by Nora Ephron
by Colm Tóibín
by Christopher Durang

BEST MUSICAL

kinkybootslogoBring It On: The Musical

BEST BOOK OF A MUSICAL

Harvey Fierstein
Dennis Kelly

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE (MUSIC AND/OR LYRICS) WRITTEN FOR THE THEATRE

Music and Lyrics:
Benj Pasek and Justin Paul
Music:
Trey Anastasio and Amanda Green
Lyrics:Amanda Green
Music & Lyrics: Cyndi Lauper
Music & Lyrics: Tim Minchin

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE IN A PLAY

2013 Best Actor Play: Tony Tom Hanks, Nathan Lane, Tracy Letts, David Hyde Pierce, Tom SturridgeTracyLettsTom Hanks Lucky Guy
Nathan Lane The Nance
*Tracy Letts Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
David Hyde Pierce Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike
Tom Sturridge Orphans

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE IN A PLAY

BestActressPlayNominees2013
CicelyTysonhsLaurie Metcalf The Other Place
Amy Morton Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Kristine Nielsen Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike
Holland Taylor Ann
*Cicely Tyson The Trip to Bountiful

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

BestActorMusicalTonyNominees2013
hs_porterBertie Carvel Matilda The Musical
Santino Fontana Rodgers + Hammerstein’s Cinderella
Rob McClure Chaplin
*Billy Porter Kinky Boots
Stark Sands Kinky Boots

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

BestActressMusicalTonyNominees2013hs_millerStephanie J. Block
 The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Carolee Carmello
 Scandalous
Valisia LeKae
 Motown The Musical
*Patina Miller
 Pippin
Laura Osnes
 Rodgers + Hammerstein’s Cinderella

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A PLAY

BestFeaturedActorPlayTonyNominees2013hs_vanceDanny Burstein
 Golden Boy
Richard Kind
 The Big Knife
Billy Magnussen
 Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike
Tony Shalhoub
 Golden Boy
*Courtney B. Vance
 Lucky Guy

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A PLAY

Best Featured Actress in a Play Tony Nominees 2013: Carrie Coon, Shalita Grant, Judith Ivy, Judith Light, Condola Rashadhs_lightCarrie Coon
 Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Shalita Grant
 Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike
Judith Ivey
 The Heiress
*Judith Light
 The Assembled Parties
Condola Rashad
 The Trip to Bountiful

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A MUSICAL

Best Featured Actor Musical Nominees: Charl Brown, Keith Carradine, Will Chase, Gabriel Ebert, Terrence Mann

hs_ebertCharl Brown

Motown The Musical

Keith Carradine
 Hands on a Hardbody
Will Chase
 The Mystery of Edwin Drood
*Gabriel Ebert
 Matilda The Musical
Terrence Mann
 Pippin

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A MUSICAL

BestFeaturedActressMusicalTonyNominees2013hs_a_martinAnnaleigh Ashford
Kinky Boots
Victoria Clark
 Rodgers + Hammerstein’s Cinderella
*Andrea Martin
 Pippin
Keala Settle
 Hands on a Hardbody
Lauren Ward
 Matilda The Musical

BEST DIRECTION OF A PLAY

logo-Woolf*Pam MacKinnon
Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Nicholas Martin
Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike
Bartlett Sher
Golden Boy
George C. Wolfe
Lucky Guy

BEST DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL

pippinlogo2Scott Ellis
The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Jerry Mitchell
Kinky Boots
*Diane Paulus
Pippin
Matthew Warchus
Matilda The Musical

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY

kinkybootslogoAndy Blankenbuehler
 Bring It On: The Musical
Peter Darling
 Matilda The Musical
*Jerry Mitchell
 Kinky Boots
Chet Walker
 Pippin

BEST ORCHESTRATIONS

kinkybootslogoChris Nightingale
 Matilda The Musical
*Stephen Oremus
 Kinky Boots
Ethan Popp & Bryan Crook
 Motown The Musical
Danny Troob
 Rodgers + Hammerstein’s Cinderella

BEST SCENIC DESIGN OF A PLAY

nancelogo*John Lee Beatty
The Nance
Santo Loquasto
The Assembled Parties
David Rockwell
Lucky Guy
Michael Yeargan
Golden Boy

BEST SCENIC DESIGN OF A MUSICAL

matildalogo*Rob Howell
Matilda The Musical
Anna Louizos
The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Scott Pask
Pippin
David Rockwell
Kinky Boots

BEST COSTUME DESIGN OF A PLAY

nancelogoSoutra Gilmour
Cyrano de Bergerac
*Ann Roth
Albert Wolsky
The Heiress
Catherine Zuber
Golden Boy

BEST COSTUME DESIGN OF A MUSICAL

cinderellalogoGregg Barnes
Kinky Boots
Rob Howell
Matilda The Musical
Dominique Lemieux
Pippin

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN OF A PLAY

luckyguylogo2*Jules Fisher & Peggy Eisenhauer
Lucky Guy
Donald Holder
Golden Boy
Jennifer Tipton
The Testament of Mary
Japhy Weideman
The Nance

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN OF A MUSICAL

matildalogoKenneth Posner
Kinky Boots
Kenneth Posner
Pippin
Kenneth Posner
Rodgers + Hammerstein’s Cinderella
*Hugh Vanstone
Matilda The Musical

BEST SOUND DESIGN OF A PLAY

nancelogoJohn Gromada
The Trip to Bountiful
Mel Mercier
The Testament of Mary
*Leon Rothenberg
The Nance
Peter John Still and Marc Salzberg
Golden Boy

BEST SOUND DESIGN OF A MUSICAL

kinkybootslogoJonathan Deans & Garth Helm
 Pippin
Peter Hylenski
 Motown The Musical
*John Shivers
 Kinky Boots
Nevin Steinberg
 Rodgers + Hammerstein’s Cinderella

SPECIAL TONY AWARD® FOR LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT IN THE THEATRE

Bernard Gersten*
Paul Libin*
Ming Cho Lee*

REGIONAL THEATRE AWARD

Huntington Theatre Company*
huntington

ISABELLE STEVENSON AWARD

Larry_Kramer

Larry Kramer*

TONY HONORS FOR EXCELLENCE IN THE THEATRE

New York City Mayor Michael Bloomberg
Career Transition For Dancers
William Craver
Peter Lawrence
The Lost Colony
The four actresses who created the title role of Matilda The Musical on Broadway – Sophia Gennusa, Oona Laurence, Bailey Ryon and Milly Shapiro
  Tony Nominations by Production

“Kinky Boots” – 13
“Matilda The Musical” – 12
“Pippin” – 10
“Rodgers + Hammerstein’s Cinderella” – 9
“Golden Boy” – 8
“Lucky Guy” – 6
“Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike” – 6
“The Mystery of Edwin Drood” – 5
“The Nance” – 5
“Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?” – 5
“Motown The Musical” – 4
“The Trip to Bountiful” – 4
“The Assembled Parties” – 3
“A Christmas Story, The Musical” – 3
“Hands on a Hardbody” – 3
“The Testament of Mary”- 3
“Bring It On: The Musical” – 2
“The Heiress” – 2
“Orphans “- 2
“Ann” – 1
“Annie” – 1
“The Big Knife” – 1
“Chaplin” – 1
“Cyrano de Bergerac” – 1
“The Other Place” – 1
“Scandalous” – 1

Lilly Award Winners 2013: Women in the Theater Lois Smith, Paula Vogel, Jessica Hecht, etc.

The fourth annual Lilly Awards, named after playwright Lillian Hellman, honored the following women in the theater earlier this week:
actress Lois Smith
actress Jessica Hecht
sound designer Jill Du Boff
playwright Paula Vogel
playwright Laura Marks
playwright Tonya Barfield
playwright and actress Jiehae Park
theater producer Julie Crosby
director Lear De Bessonet.

Also awarded a Lilly were architect Denise Scott Brown, who in 1991 was denied a Pritzker Prize in effect because of her gender; and Emilie “Mimi” Kilgore, who in 1978 founded the Susan Smith Blackburn Prize to honor women who have written works for the theater. (Susan Smith Blackburn was Kilgore’s sister, who had died in 1977)

Smith and Kilgore won lifetime achievement awards.

Julia Jordan, Marsha Norman and Theresa Rebeck founded the Lilly Awards in 2010.

Click on any photo to see it enlarged and to read the caption

Lois Smith’s bio:
Lois Smith studied acting with Lee Strasberg at the Actors’ Studio. She is a two-time Tony-nominee for her work in Steppenwolf’s Buried Child and The Grapes of Wrath. She is an ensemble member of Steppenwolf. She made her Broadway debut in 1952 in the comedy Time out for Ginger. Oother Broadway credits include: The Iceman Cometh (1973) and Orpheus Descending (1957). In 2006, she won a Drama Desk, Outer Critics Circle, Obie, and Lucille Lortel Awards for her performance in The Trip To Bountiful (Signature). Other recent NYC theater credits include Heartless (Sam Shepherd, Signature), After the Revolution (Amy Herzog, Playwright’s Horizons), and The Illusion (Tony Kushner, Signature). Smith made her film debut in 1955 East of Eden opposite James Dean, and appeared in such seminal films as Five Easy Pieces (National Society of Film Critics Award), Fried Green Tomatoes, The Pledge, Minority Report, Twister, How to Make an American Quilt, Fatal Attraction, Next Stop Greenwich Village, and Dead Man Walking. Her TV credits include: soap operas (Another World, Somerset, The Edge of Night, All My Children, One Life to Live), prime-time dramas (The Defenders, Dr. Kildare, Route 66, thirtysomething, The Practice, Law & Order: Special Victims Unit, Law & Order: Criminal Intent, Desperate Housewives, ER, Grey’s Anatomy, Cold Case and True Blood), and sitcoms (Just Shoot Me!and Frasier). Her career has spanned five decades working continuously in theater, film and television and is still going strong.

2013 Astaire Award Winners: Pippin and Motown

Pippin Music Box TheatreEricLaJuanSummersPippin and Motown were the winners in the 2013 Fred & Adele Astaire Awards celebrating dance on stage and on screen.

The two Broadway musicals shared the award for outstanding choreographer of a Broadway show.

Charlotte d’Amboise won for her dancing in the role of Fastrada, King Charlemagne’s second wife (Pippin’s stepmother) in “Pippin”

Eric LaJuan Summers won for his roles in “Motown: The Musical.” He plays six different characters, from Rick James to one of the five Jackson brothers, but is most notable as the early 50’s gyrating rocker Jackie Wilson.  As I wrote in my review, his gymnastic shimmying and electrifying yelps while performing one of Gordy’s first hits, “Reet Petite,” is the most thoroughly thrilling of the many showstoppers in “Motown.”

Here is the full list of nominees, with the winners in boldface with an asterisk. The 31st Annual Fred & Adele Astaire Awards were held June 3 at the Skirball Center for the Performing Arts

Outstanding Female Dancer in a Broadway Show:

*Charlotte d’Amboise (Pippin)
Taylor Louderman (Bring It On)
Laura Osnes (Cinderella)
Patina Miller (Pippin)
Andrea Martin (Pippin)
Lesli Margherita (Matilda)
Stephanie Pope (Pippin)

Outstanding Male Dancer in a Broadway Show: 
*Eric LaJuan Summers (Motown)
Rob McClure (Chaplin)
Andy Mills (Cinderella)
Billy Porter (Kinky Boots)
Charlie Sutton (Kinky Boots)

Outstanding Choreographer of a Broadway Show (a tie):
Andy Blankenbuehler (Bring It On)
Warren Carlyle (Chaplin)
Peter Darling (Matilda)
Jerry Mitchell (Kinky Boots)
Josh Rhodes (Cinderella)
Sergio Trujillo (Hands on a Hardbody)
*Chet Walker (Pippin)
*Patricia Wilcox & Warren Adams (Motown)

Outstanding Choreographer in a Feature Film
*Sidi Larbi Cherkaouit (“Anna Karenina”)
Alison Faulk (“Magic Mike”)
Mia Michaels (“Rock Of Ages”)
Mandy Moore (“Silver Linings Playbook”)
Poonam Shyam (“Trishna”)
Jamal Sims, Christopher Scott, Chuck Maldonado and Travis Wall (“Step Up Revolution”)

The Tony Awards 2013 — TV commercials with Annie, Cinderella, Matilda

AnnieandMatilda

TV commercial for 2013 Tony Awards Broadcast

TV commercial for 2013 Tony Awards Broadcast

The four new TV spots promoting the Tony Awards show on June 9th all have three things in common: Annie, Cinderella, Matilda, and the diner they’re sitting in (which is sometimes identified as the Edison Diner, aka the Polish Tea Room.) In some versions, their waiter is Richard Kind, who plays the thug-like Hollywood studio boss in The Big Knife. In one the cast of The Jersey Boys make a cameo appearance — and, since none of these commercials are longer than 40 seconds, we’re talking a cameo that lasts three seconds.