Advertisements

2015 Tony Award Winners — My Picks and Yours – and THE Picks

TonyselectionsBelow are my picks, and yours, for the 2015 Tony Awards — by which I mean, whom I would choose among the nominees. These are not my predictions of who will actually win; I’m willing to wait until June 7th to find out.

I took a survey asking you which ones you would pick for 15 of the categories, and I’ve put the winning results of that next to my own preferences.

For the reasoning behind my choices, and my preferences for all 24 categories, please check This year’s Tony Awards – here’s who SHOULD win, on DC Theatre Scene.

(More of my views on theater awards near the beginning of Bernardo Cubria’s Off and On podcast for June 1st, Episode 85)

Best Play

Nominated: The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time, Disgraced, Hand to God, Wolf Hall, Parts 1 and 2

My preference: Disgraced

Your preference: The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time

Winner: The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time

Best Musical

Nominated: An American in Paris, Fun Home, Something Rotten!, The Visit

My preference: Fun Home

Your preference: Fun Home

Winner: Fun Home

Best Revival of a Play

Nominated: The Elephant Man, Skylight, This Is Our Youth, You Can’t Take It With You

My preference: Skylight

Your preference: You Can’t Take It With You

Winner: Skylight

Best Revival of a Musical

Nominated: The King and I, On The Town, On The Twentieth Century

My preference: The King and I

Your Preference: The King and I

Winner: The King and I

Best Lead Actor in a Play

Nominated: Steven Boyer, Hand to God; Bradley Cooper, The Elephant Man; Ben Miles, Wolf Hall Parts One & Two; Bill Nighy, Skylight; Alex Sharp, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time

My preference: Alex Sharp, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time

Your preference: Alex Sharp, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time

Winner: Alex Sharp, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time

Best Lead Actress in a Play

Nominated: Geneva Carr, Hand to God; Helen Mirren, The Audience; Elisabeth Moss, The Heidi Chronicles; Carey Mulligan, Skylight; Ruth Wilson, Constellations

My preference: Helen Mirren, The Audience

Your preference: Helen Mirren, The Audience

Winner: Helen Mirren, The Audience

Best Lead Actor in a Musical

Nominated: Michael Cerveris, Fun Home; Robert Fairchild, An American in Paris; Brian d’Arcy James, Something Rotten!; Ken Watanabe, The King and I; Tony Yazbeck, On the Town

My preference: Michael Cerveris, Fun Home

Your preference: Michael Cerveris, Fun Home

Winner: Michael Cerveris, Fun Home

Best Lead Actress in a Musical

Nominated: Kristin Chenoweth, On the Twentieth Century; Leanne Cope, An American in Paris; Beth Malone, Fun Home; Kelli O’Hara, The King and I; Chita Rivera, The Visit

My preference: Kelli O’Hara, The King and I

Your preference: Kelli O’Hara, The King and I

Winner:  Kelli O’Hara, The King and I

Best Featured Actor in a Play

Nominated: Matthew Beard, Skylight; K. Todd Freeman, Airline Highway; Richard McCabe, The Audience; Alessandro Nivola, The Elephant Man; Nathaniel Parker, Wolf Hall Parts One & Two; Micah Stock, It’s Only a Play

My preference: K. Todd Freeman, Airline Highway

Your preference: Micah Stock, It’s Only A Play

Winner: Richard McCabe, The Audience

Best Featured Actress in a Play

Nominated: Annaleigh Ashford, You Can’t Take It with You; Patricia Clarkson, The Elephant Man; Lydia Leonard, Wolf Hall Parts One & Two; Sarah Stiles, Hand to God
Julie White, Airline Highway

My preference: Annaleigh Ashford, You Can’t Take It with You

Your preference: Annaleigh Ashford, You Can’t Take It With You

Winner: Annaleigh Ashford, You Can’t Take It With You

Best Featured Actor in a Musical

Nominees: Christian Borle, Something Rotten!; Andy Karl, On the Twentieth Century; Brad Oscar, Something Rotten!; Brandon Uranowitz, An American in Paris;
Max von Essen, An American in Paris

My preference: Brad Oscar, Something Rotten!

Your preference: Andy Karl, On The Twentieth Century

Winner: Christian Borle, Something Rotten

Best Featured Actress in a Musical

Nominees: Victoria Clark, Gigi; Judy Kuhn, Fun Home; Sydney Lucas, Fun Home; Ruthie Ann Miles, The King and I; Emily Skeggs, Fun Home

My preference: Sydney Lucas, Fun Home

Your preference: Sydney Lucas, Fun Home

Winner: Ruthie Ann Miles

Best Choreography

Nominees: Joshua Bergasse, On the Town; Christopher Gattelli, The King and I; Scott Graham & Steven Hoggett for Frantic Assembly, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time; Casey Nicholaw, Something Rotten!; Christopher Wheeldon, An American in Paris

My preference: Christopher Wheeldon, An American in Paris

Your preference: Christopher Wheeldon, An American in Paris

Winner: Christopher Wheeldon

Best Direction of a Play

Nominees: Stephen Daldry, Skylight; Marianne Elliott, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time; Scott Ellis, You Can’t Take It with You; Jeremy Herrin, Wolf Hall Parts One & Two; Moritz von Stuelpnagel, Hand to God

My preference: Marianne Elliott, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time

Your preference: Marianne Elliott, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time

Winner:  Marianne Elliott, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time

Best Direction of a Musical

Nominees: Sam Gold, Fun Home; Casey Nicholaw, Something Rotten!; John Rando, On the Town; Bartlett Sher, The King and I; Christopher Wheeldon, An American in Paris

My preference: Sam Gold, Fun Home

Your preference: Sam Gold Fun Home

Winner: Sam Gold Fun Home

The survey is still open — you can still vote. If this alters the tally, I’ll change the preference.

Advertisements

About New York Theater
Jonathan Mandell is a 3rd generation NYC journalist, who sees shows, reads plays, writes reviews and sometimes talks with people.

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: