2019 Tony Award Winners: Hadestown, The Ferryman, Boys in the Band, Oklahoma…

Hadestown won best musical and seven other awards, The Ferryman  best play, the Boys in the Band best play revival of a play, Oklahoma best musical revival musical at the 73rd Annual Tony Awards.

Awards for leading actors went to Santino Fontana, Stephanie J. Block, Bryan Cranston and Elaine May.

Below is the complete list of the winners in the 26 competitive categories  in red with an asterisk*

(Highlighted show titles link to further information. Also listed are my personal preferences — not predictions)

 

(Check out my Guide to New York Theater Awards)

 

Best Musical

Nominated
Ain’t Too Proud – The Life and Times of the Temptations
Beetlejuice
Hadestown
The Prom
Tootsie

(My preference: Hadestown)

*Winner: Hadestown

Best Play

Nominated
Choir Boy 
The Ferryman, 
Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus, 
Ink, 
What the Constitution Means to Me 

(My preference: The Ferryman)

*Winner: The Ferryman

Best Revival of a Play

Nominated:
Arthur Miller’s All My Sons
The Boys in the Band
Burn This
Torch Song
The Waverly Gallery

(My preference: The Boys in the Band)

*Winner: The Boys in the Band

Best Revival of a Musical

Nominated:
Kiss Me, Kate
Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Oklahoma!

 (My preference: Oklahoma!)

*Winner: Oklahoma!

Best Book of a Musical

Ain’t Too Proud – The Life and Times of the Temptations: Dominique Morisseau
Beetlejuice: Scott Brown & Anthony King
Hadestown: Anaïs Mitchell
The Prom: Bob Martin & Chad Beguelin
Tootsie: Robert Horn

(My preference: Dominique Morisseau) 

*Winner: Tootsie: Robert Horn

Best Original Score

Nominated:

Be More Chill. Music & Lyrics: Joe Iconis
Beetlejuice. Music & Lyrics: Eddie Perfect
Hadestown. Music & Lyrics: Anaïs Mitchell
The Prom. Music: Matthew Sklar. Lyrics: Chad Beguelin
To Kill a Mockingbird. Music: Adam Guettel
Tootsie. Music & Lyrics: David Yazbek

(My preference: Anais Mitchell, Hadestown)

*WInner: Hadestown. Music & Lyrics: Anaïs Mitchell

 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play

Nominated:

Paddy Considine, The Ferryman
Bryan Cranston, Network
Jeff Daniels, To Kill a Mockingbird
Adam Driver, Burn This
Jeremy Pope, Choir Boy

 (My preference: Bryan Cranston)

*Winner: Bryan Cranston, Network

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play

Nominated:
Annette Bening, Arthur Miller’s All My Sons
Laura Donnelly, The Ferryman
Elaine May, The Waverly Gallery
Janet McTeer, Bernhardt/Hamlet
Laurie Metcalf, Hillary and Clinton
Heidi Schreck, What the Constitution Means to Me

(My preference Elaine May)

*Winner: Elaine May, The Waverly Gallery

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical

Nominated

Brooks Ashmanskas, The Prom
Derrick Baskin, Ain’t Too Proud – The Life and Times of the Temptations
Alex Brightman, Beetlejuice
Damon Daunno, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Oklahoma!
Santino Fontana, Tootsie

 (My preference: Santino Fontana)

*Winner: Santino Fontana, Tootsie

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical

Nominated:

Stephanie J. Block, The Cher Show
Caitlin Kinnunen, The Prom
Beth Leavel, The Prom
Eva Noblezada, Hadestown
Kelli O’Hara, Kiss Me, Kate

(My preference: Stephanie J. Block)

*Winner: Stephanie J. Block, The Cher Show

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play

Nominated

Bertie Carvel, Ink
Robin De Jesús, The Boys in the Band
Gideon Glick, To Kill a Mockingbird
Brandon Uranowitz, Burn This
Benjamin Walker, Arthur Miller’s All My Sons

(My preference: Benjamin Walker)

*Winner: Bertie Carvel, Ink

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play

Nominated

Fionnula Flanagan, The Ferryman
Celia Keenan-Bolger, To Kill a Mockingbird
Kristine Nielsen, Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus
Julie White, Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus
Ruth Wilson, King Lear

(My preference: Celia Keenan-Bolger)

*Winner: Celia Keenan-Bolger, To Kill a Mockingbird

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical

André De Shields, Hadestown
Andy Grotelueschen, Tootsie
Patrick Page, Hadestown
Jeremy Pope, Ain’t Too Proud – The Life and Times of the Temptations
Ephraim Sykes, Ain’t Too Proud – The Life and Times of the Temptations

(My preference: Andre De Shields, Hadestown)

*Winner: André De Shields, Hadestown

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical

Nominated
Lilli Cooper, Tootsie
Amber Gray, Hadestown
Sarah Stiles, Tootsie
Ali Stroker, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Oklahoma!
Mary Testa, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Oklahoma!

(My preference: Amber Gray)

*Winner: Ali Stroker, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Oklahoma!

Best Scenic Design of a Play

Miriam Buether, To Kill a Mockingbird
Bunny Christie, Ink
Rob Howell, The Ferryman
Santo Loquasto, Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus
Jan Versweyveld, Network

(My preference: Santo Loquasto, Gary)

*Winner: Rob Howell, The Ferryman

Best Scenic Design of a Musical

Robert Brill and Peter Nigrini, Ain’t Too Proud – The Life and Times of the Temptations
Peter England, King Kong
Rachel Hauck, Hadestown
Laura Jellinek, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Oklahoma!
David Korins, Beetlejuice

(My preference: Peter England, King Kong)

*Winner: Rachel Hauck, Hadestown

Best Choreography

Nominated

Camille A. Brown, Choir Boy
Warren Carlyle, Kiss Me, Kate
Denis Jones, Tootsie
David Neumann, Hadestown
Sergio Trujillo, Ain’t Too Proud – The Life and Times of the Temptations

(My preference: Warren Carlyle)

*Winner: Sergio Trujillo, Ain’t Too Proud – The Life and Times of the Temptations

Best Costume Design of a Play

Rob Howell, The Ferryman
Toni-Leslie James, Bernhardt/Hamlet
Clint Ramos, Torch Song
Ann Roth, Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus
Ann Roth, To Kill a Mockingbird

(My preference: Toni-Leslie James, Bernhardt/Hamlet)

*Winner: Rob Howell, The Ferryman

Best Costume Design of a Musical

Michael Krass, Hadestown
William Ivey Long, Beetlejuice
William Ivey Long, Tootsie
Bob Mackie, The Cher Show
Paul Tazewell, Ain’t Too Proud – The Life and Times of the Temptations

(My preference: Bob Mackie)

*Winner: Bob Mackie, The Cher Show

Best Lighting Design of a Play

Neil Austin, Ink
Jules Fisher + Peggy Eisenhauer, Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus
Peter Mumford, The Ferryman
Jennifer Tipton, To Kill a Mockingbird
Jan Versweyveld and Tal Yarden, Network

(My preference: Peter Mumford, The Ferryman)

*Winner: Neil Austin, Ink

 

Best Lighting Design of a Musical

Kevin Adams, The Cher Show
Howell Binkley, Ain’t Too Proud – The Life and Times of the Temptations
Bradley King, Hadestown
Peter Mumford, King Kong
Kenneth Posner and Peter Nigrini, Beetlejuice

(My preference: Peter Mumford, King Kong)

*Winner: Bradley King, Hadestown

Best Sound Design of a Play

Adam Cork, Ink
Scott Lehrer, To Kill a Mockingbird
Fitz Patton, Choir Boy
Nick Powell, The Ferryman
Eric Sleichim, Network

(My preference: Fitz Patton, Choir Boy)

*Winner: Fitz Patton, Choir Boy

Best Sound Design of a Musical

Peter Hylenski, Beetlejuice
Peter Hylenski, King Kong
Steve Canyon Kennedy, Ain’t Too Proud – The Life and Times of the Temptations
Drew Levy, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Oklahoma!
Nevin Steinberg and Jessica Paz, Hadestown

(My preference: Nevin Steinberg and Jessica Paz, Hadestown)

*Winner: Nevin Steinberg and Jessica Paz, Hadestown

Best Direction of a Play

Nominated

Rupert Goold, Ink
Sam Mendes, The Ferryman
Bartlett Sher, To Kill a Mockingbird
Ivo van Hove, Network
George C. Wolfe, Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus

(My preference: Sam Mendes)

*Winner: Sam Mendes, The Ferryman

Best Direction of a Musical

Nominated

Rachel Chavkin, Hadestown
Scott Ellis, Tootsie
Daniel Fish, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Oklahoma!
Des McAnuff, Ain’t Too Proud – The Life and Times of the Temptations
Casey Nicholaw, The Prom

(My preference: Rachel Chavkin)

*WInner: Rachel Chavkin, Hadestown

Best Orchestrations

Michael Chorney and Todd Sickafoose, Hadestown
Simon Hale, Tootsie
Larry Hochman, Kiss Me, Kate
Daniel Kluger, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Oklahoma!
Harold Wheeler, Ain’t Too Proud – The Life and Times of the Temptations

(My preference:  Daniel Kluger, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Oklahoma!)

*Winner: Michael Chorney and Todd Sickafoose, Hadestown

Recipients of Awards and Honors in Non-competitive Categories

Special Tony Awards for Lifetime Achievement in the Theatre
Rosemary Harris
Terrence McNally
Harold Wheeler

Special Tony Awards
Marin Mazzie
Sonny Tilders and Creature Technology Company
Jason Michael Webb

Regional Theatre Tony Award
TheatreWorks Silicon Valley Palo Alto, CA

Isabelle Stevenson Tony Award
Judith Light

Tony Honors for Excellence in the Theatre
Broadway Inspirational Voices – Michael McElroy, Founder
Peter Entin
FDNY Engine 54, Ladder 4, Battalion 9
Joseph Blakely Forbes

The Tony Awards and Carnegie Mellon University Celebrate Excellence in Theatre Education

Madeline Michel from Monticello High School in Charlottesville, Virginia. Michel’s drama program took on heightened resonance when, in the aftermath of the Charlottesville anti-supremacist rally, Michel and her students used theatre to address racial inequality, elevating and leading the conversation for a wounded community.

Advertisements

Author: New York Theater

Jonathan Mandell is a 3rd generation NYC journalist, who sees shows, reads plays, writes reviews and sometimes talks with people.

Leave a Reply